This Privacy Policy outlines the practices we have put into place in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) to safeguard the personal information of our members, donors, visitors, employees and other stakeholders.

We are a non-profit organization committed to ensuring that your personal information is not rented, disclosed or sold to other parties, except as required by law.

By using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

Personal information includes any information which may identify an individual’s name, contact information, payment information, preferences, and other details as needed. We collect this information for the purpose of completing business transactions and helping you with your customer service experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, make a purchase, subscribe to a newsletter, register for membership, respond to a survey, or fill out a form on our site. We may also collect information in relation to special events registration, donor relations, and contests or promotions.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

The use of cookies:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links:

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google:

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

 

We use Google Analytics on our website.


We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails:

Follow the instructions at the bottom of the email sent from us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us:

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through the following channels:

 

[email protected]

604.738.7827


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2018-Mar-29.